Lincoln Corsair Manuals

Lincoln Corsair: Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45 / Diagnosis and Testing - Automatic Transmission

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Module DTC Description Action
SOBDMC P0711:00 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test A
SOBDMC P0712:00 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test A
SOBDMC P0713:00 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit High: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test A
SOBDMC P07B5:00 Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit Performance/Low: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test B
SOBDMC P07B6:00 Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit Performance High: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test B
SOBDMC P07BB:00 Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch 'B' Circuit Performance/Low: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test B
SOBDMC P07BE:00 Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch 'A' / 'B' Correlation: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test B
SOBDMC P07E4:00 Unable to Engage Park: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
SOBDMC P07E6:00 Stuck in Park: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
SOBDMC P0972:00 Shift Solenoid 'A' Control Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
SOBDMC P0974:00 Shift Solenoid 'A' Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
SOBDMC P0975:00 Shift Solenoid 'B' Control Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
SOBDMC P0977:00 Shift Solenoid 'B' Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
SOBDMC P097A:00 Shift Solenoid 'A' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
SOBDMC P097B:00 Shift Solenoid 'B' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
SOBDMC P0B0D:00 Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump Motor Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
SOBDMC P0C27:00 Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump 'A' Motor Current Low: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
SOBDMC P0C28:00 Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump 'A' Motor Current High: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
SOBDMC P0C2A:00 Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump 'A' Motor Stalled: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
SOBDMC P175A:00 Transmission Fluid Over Temperature Condition - Electric Transmission Fluid Pump Disabled: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
SOBDMC P26C3:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Range Sensor Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test B
SOBDMC P271A:00 Park Pawl Position Sensor 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D
SOBDMC P272C:00 Park Pawl Motor Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test C
SOBDMC P272C:12 Park Pawl Motor Control Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test C
SOBDMC P272C:14 Park Pawl Motor Control Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test C
SOBDMC P272C:2A Park Pawl Motor Control Circuit: Stuck in Range GO to Pinpoint Test C
SOBDMC P2796:00 Electric Transmission Fluid Pump Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
SOBDMC P2797:00 Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump Performance/Stuck Off: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
SOBDMC P27B2:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Range Control Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I
SOBDMC P27B4:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Gear Direction Control Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K
SOBDMC P2800:00 Transmission Range Sensor 'B' Circuit (PRNDL Input): No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test J
SOBDMC P2806:79 Transmission Range Sensor Alignment: Mechanical Linkage Failure GO to Pinpoint Test I
SOBDMC U103B:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Differential Control Module - Rear: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test L

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: DTCS P0711, P0712, P0713

NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The TFT sensor is located on the internal transmission harness. The resistance value of the TFT sensor varies with temperature change. The inverter system controller (ISC) monitors the voltage drop across the TFT sensor to determine transmission fluid temperature.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SOBDMC P0711:00 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information The TFT sensor 5 volt reference signal is good but the TFT sensor indicates a significant difference from the other two sensors in the transmission.
SOBDMC P0712:00 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information The TFT sensor voltage failed low. Indicated temperature was greater than 643.5 °F ( 340 °C) for 2.5 seconds. Signal circuit short to ground.
SOBDMC P0713:00 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit High: No Sub Type Information The TFT sensor voltage failed high. Indicated temperature was less than -39.9 °F ( -40 °C) for 2.5 seconds. Signal circuit open or short to power.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • Circuitry
  • TFT sensor
  • Inverter system controller (ISC)
A1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). If DTC P06B1 is present, diagnose it first.
    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control (303-14D Electric Powertrain Control, Diagnosis and Testing).

Are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0711, P0712, P0713 present?
Yes GO to A2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.

A2 CHECK THE TFT (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE) SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Transmission C1111 .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-34   Ground

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes GO to A3
No GO to A4

A3 CHECK THE TFT (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE) SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect inverter system controller (ISC) C199B .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199B-23   C1111-34

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK THE TFT (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect inverter system controller (ISC) C199B .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199B-23   C1111-34

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE TFT (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199B-23   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK THE TFT (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT CONNECTORS
  • Check C199B-23, component side and wiring side for spread, damaged or corroded terminals and/or pins.
  • Check C1111-34, component side and wiring side for spread, damaged or corroded terminals and/or pins.

Were any issues found?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A7

A7 CHECK THE TFT (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE) TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect Transmission C1111 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199B-23   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

A8 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P06B1
  • Connect Inverter system controller (ISC) C199B .
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

Is DTC P06B1 present?
Yes
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control (303-14D Electric Powertrain Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No INSTALL a new ISC.
REFER to: Inverter System Controller (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

A9 CHECK THE TFT (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect ISC C199A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199B-23   C1111-34

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.

A10 CHECK THE TFT (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE) SENSOR RESISTANCE AT THE BULKHEAD CONNECTOR
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 34 Transmission connector, component side pin 24

      Temperature To Resistance Chart


      °F ( °C) Ohms
    -39.9 –-4.0 °F ( -40 –-20 °C) 1,089K-236K
    -2.2 –30.2 °F ( -19 –-1 °C) 318K-83K
    32.0 –68.0 °F ( –20 °C) 107K-33K
    69.8 –103.9 °F ( 21 –40 °C) 41K-14K
    105.7 –157.9 °F ( 41 –70 °C) 18K-5K
    159.7 –193.9 °F ( 71 –90 °C) 5.6K-2.6K
    195.7 –229.8 °F ( 91 –110 °C) 3.0K-1.4K
    231.6 –265.8 °F ( 111 –130 °C) 1.7K-0.87K
    267.6 –301.8 °F ( 131 –150 °C) 0.97K-0.53K

Does the temperature to resistance specifications match?
Yes GO to A11
No GO to A12

A11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONNECTIONS
  • Connect Transmission C1111 .
  • Connect ISC C199B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: Datalogger.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the ISC PID TFT.
  • While observing the PID carry out the following:
    • Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the ISC.
    • Wiggle the transmission assembly connector for the ISC.
    • Look for sudden changes in the temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled or tapped on.

Does the TFT temperature range fluctuate when the harness is moved or the connector tapped?
Yes REPAIR circuits as necessary. CLEAR the ISC diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.

A12 CHECK THE TFT (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE) SENSOR RESISTANCE AT THE SENSOR
  • Remove the damper housing.
    REFER to: Transmission - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly).
  • Disconnect TFT sensor C1032 .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    TFT sensor, pin 1 TFT sensor, pin 2

      Temperature To Resistance Chart


      °F ( °C) Ohms
    -39.9 –-4.0 °F ( -40 –-20 °C) 1,089K-236K
    -2.2 –30.2 °F ( -19 –-1 °C) 318K-83K
    32.0 –68.0 °F ( –20 °C) 107K-33K
    69.8 –103.9 °F ( 21 –40 °C) 41K-14K
    105.7 –157.9 °F ( 41 –70 °C) 18K-5K
    159.7 –193.9 °F ( 71 –90 °C) 5.6K-2.6K
    195.7 –229.8 °F ( 91 –110 °C) 3.0K-1.4K
    231.6 –265.8 °F ( 111 –130 °C) 1.7K-0.87K
    267.6 –301.8 °F ( 131 –150 °C) 0.97K-0.53K

Does the temperature to resistance specifications match?
Yes INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new TFT
REFER to: Transmission - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly).

PINPOINT TEST B: DTCS P07B5, P07B6, P07BB, P07BE, P26C3

NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The park pawl motor moves a park pawl rod when energized, moving the park pawl out of the Park position. When the park pawl is in the out of park position, the park pawl motor turns off and a hold out of park (HOOP) solenoid energizes and holds the park pawl out of Park. When power is turned off to the HOOP solenoid a spring returns the park pawl to the Park position. The park pawl actuator uses dual PWM output (at 1000 Hz) park pawl position sensors where sensor A increases as the park pawl moves out of Park and sensor B decreases. Together the sum of the two PWM signal duty cycles should add up to approximately 100%. A rotary sensor measures the position of a cam actuator that moves the linear park pawl rod and determines whether the park pawl actuator is in the "Stay out of Park" mode.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SOBDMC P07B5:00 Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit Performance/Low: No Sub Type Information The ISC sets this DTC when the linear position sensor "A" duty cycle or frequency is out of range.
SOBDMC P07B6:00 Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit Performance High: No Sub Type Information The ISC sets this DTC when the two linear position sensors do not correlate with each other.
SOBDMC P07BB:00 Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch 'B' Circuit Performance/Low: No Sub Type Information The ISC sets this DTC when the linear position sensor "B" duty cycle or frequency is out of range.
SOBDMC P07BE:00 Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch 'A' / 'B' Correlation: No Sub Type Information The ISC sets this DTC when the two linear position sensors do not correlate with the rotary position sensor.
SOBDMC P26C3:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Range Sensor Performance: No Sub Type Information The ISC sets this DTC when the two linear position sensors are out of range or the sensors do not correlate.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • Linkage
  • Circuitry
  • Transmission Park position sensor
  • Park lock actuator
  • ISC
B1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool. NOTE: If any no communication between the GSM and the inverter system controller (ISC) diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present resolve them first. NOTE: If there are any ePark related diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in the BCMC , diagnose them first. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

Are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P07B5, P07B6, P07BB or P07BE present?
Yes GO to B2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.

B2 CHECK THE PARK POSITION SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect Transmission C1111 .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-29   Ground

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes GO to B8
No If the voltage is less than 4.8 volts, GO to B3
If the voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, GO to B6

B3 CHECK THE PARK POSITION SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Inverter system controller (ISC) C199A .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-29   C199A-37

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE PARK POSITION SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-29   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.

B5 RECHECK THE PARK POSITION SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Connect Inverter system controller (ISC) C199A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-29   Ground

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes The cause is likely a connector issue. ADDRESS any loose or corroded terminals or pins.
No INSTALL a new inverter system controller (ISC).
REFER to: Inverter System Controller (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

B6 CHECK THE PARK POSITION SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-29   C1111-1
      C1111-29   C1111-8
      C1111-29   C1111-11
      C1111-29   C1111-14
      C1111-29   C1111-15
      C1111-29   C1111-18
      C1111-29   C1111-28
      C1111-29   C1111-30
      C1111-29   C1111-34
      C1111-29   C1111-35
      C1111-29   C1111-38
      C1111-29   C1111-39
      C1111-29   C1111-40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK FOR WATER INTRUSION IN THE HARNESS CONNECTORS
  • Check for evidence of water in the connectors.

Is any evidence of water in the connectors present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary.
No INSTALL a new inverter system controller (ISC).
REFER to: Inverter System Controller (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

B8 CHECK THE PARK POSITION RETURN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Inverter system controller (ISC) C199A .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • For park position sensor "A" Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-38   C199A-6
  • For park position sensor "B" Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-18   C199A-17

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the circuit.

B9 CHECK THE PARK POSITION RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • For park position sensor "A" measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-38   Ground
  • For park position sensor "B" measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-18   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuit.

B10 CHECK THE PARK POSITION RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • For park position sensor "A", measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-38   C1111-1
      C1111-38   C1111-8
      C1111-38   C1111-11
      C1111-38   C1111-14
      C1111-38   C1111-15
      C1111-38   C1111-18
      C1111-38   C1111-28
      C1111-38   C1111-29
      C1111-38   C1111-30
      C1111-38   C1111-34
      C1111-38   C1111-35
      C1111-38   C1111-39
      C1111-38   C1111-40
  • For park position sensor "B", measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-18   C1111-1
      C1111-18   C1111-8
      C1111-18   C1111-11
      C1111-18   C1111-14
      C1111-18   C1111-15
      C1111-18   C1111-28
      C1111-18   C1111-29
      C1111-18   C1111-30
      C1111-18   C1111-34
      C1111-18   C1111-35
      C1111-18   C1111-38
      C1111-18   C1111-39
      C1111-18   C1111-40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B11
No REPAIR the circuit.

B11 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION PARK POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-9   C199A-20

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B12
No REPAIR the circuit.

B12 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK POSITION SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Remove the transmission case cover.
    REFER to: Transmission Case Cover (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Park lock actuator C1015A .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29   C1015A-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B13
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

B13 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK POSITION SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B14
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

B14 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK POSITION SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29 Transmission connector, component side pin 1
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29 Transmission connector, component side pin 8
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29 Transmission connector, component side pin 11
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29 Transmission connector, component side pin 14
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29 Transmission connector, component side pin 15
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29 Transmission connector, component side pin 18
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29 Transmission connector, component side pin 28
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29 Transmission connector, component side pin 30
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29 Transmission connector, component side pin 34
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29 Transmission connector, component side pin 35
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29 Transmission connector, component side pin 38
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29 Transmission connector, component side pin 39
    Transmission connector, component side pin 29 Transmission connector, component side pin 40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B15
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

B15 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK POSITION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    For park position sensor A, transmission connector, component side pin 38   C1015A-8
    For park position sensor B, transmission connector, component side pin 18   C1015A-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B16
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

B16 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK POSITION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    For park position sensor A, transmission connector, component side pin 38   Ground
    For park position sensor B, transmission connector, component side pin 18   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B17
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

B17 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK POSITION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • For park position sensor A, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 1
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 8
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 11
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 14
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 15
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 18
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 28
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 29
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 30
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 34
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 35
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 39
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 40
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 42
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 48
  • For park position sensor B, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 18 Transmission connector, component side pin 1
    Transmission connector, component side pin 18 Transmission connector, component side pin 8
    Transmission connector, component side pin 18 Transmission connector, component side pin 11
    Transmission connector, component side pin 18 Transmission connector, component side pin 14
    Transmission connector, component side pin 18 Transmission connector, component side pin 15
    Transmission connector, component side pin 18 Transmission connector, component side pin 28
    Transmission connector, component side pin 18 Transmission connector, component side pin 29
    Transmission connector, component side pin 18 Transmission connector, component side pin 30
    Transmission connector, component side pin 18 Transmission connector, component side pin 34
    Transmission connector, component side pin 18 Transmission connector, component side pin 35
    Transmission connector, component side pin 18 Transmission connector, component side pin 38
    Transmission connector, component side pin 18 Transmission connector, component side pin 39
    Transmission connector, component side pin 18 Transmission connector, component side pin 40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B18
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

B18 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9   C1015A-6

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B19
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

B19 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9   Ground

IS the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B20
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

B20 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9 Transmission connector, component side pin 1
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9 Transmission connector, component side pin 8
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9 Transmission connector, component side pin 11
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9 Transmission connector, component side pin 14
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9 Transmission connector, component side pin 15
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9 Transmission connector, component side pin 18
    Transmission connector, component side pin 38 Transmission connector, component side pin 28
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9 Transmission connector, component side pin 29
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9 Transmission connector, component side pin 30
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9 Transmission connector, component side pin 34
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9 Transmission connector, component side pin 35
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9 Transmission connector, component side pin 38
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9 Transmission connector, component side pin 39
    Transmission connector, component side pin 9 Transmission connector, component side pin 40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new park lock actuator.
REFER to: Park Lock Actuator (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly and Assembly of Subassemblies).
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST C: DTCS P272C:00, P272C:12, P272C:14, P272C:2A

NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The park pawl motor moves a park pawl rod when energized, moving the park pawl out of the Park position. When the park pawl is in the out of park position, the park pawl motor turns off and a hold out of park (HOOP) solenoid energizes and holds the park pawl out of Park. When power is turned off to the HOOP solenoid a spring returns the park pawl to the Park position. The park pawl actuator uses dual PWM output (at 1000 Hz) park pawl position sensors where sensor A increases as the park pawl moves out of Park and sensor B decreases. Together the sum of the two PWM signal duty cycles should add up to approximately 100%. A rotary sensor measures the position of a cam actuator that moves the linear park pawl rod and determines whether the park pawl actuator is in the "Stay out of Park" mode.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SOBDMC P272C:00 Park Pawl Motor Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information The inverter system controller (ISC) sets this DTC when the park motor power relay control circuit between the ISC and the BCMC is faulted.
SOBDMC P272C:12 Park Pawl Motor Control Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery The inverter system controller (ISC) sets this DTC when it detects a short to power in the park pawl motor control circuit.
SOBDMC P272C:14 Park Pawl Motor Control Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open The inverter system controller (ISC) sets this DTC when it detects a short to ground or an open in the park pawl motor control circuit.
SOBDMC P272C:2A Park Pawl Motor Control Circuit: Stuck in Range The inverter system controller (ISC) sets this DTC when it detects the park pawl control motor signal is in-range faulted. The PWM duty cycle or frequency is significantly different than expected but neither open nor shorted.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • Linkage
  • Circuitry
  • Transmission Park position sensor
  • Park lock actuator
  • Inverter system controller (ISC)
C1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool. NOTE: If any BCMC diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present, diagnose those first. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

Are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P272C:00, P272C:12, P272C:14 or P272C:2A present?
Yes GO to C2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.

C2 CHECK THE PARK LOCK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Measure the voltage at the battery.
  • Disconnect Transmission C1111 .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-40   Ground

Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage?
Yes GO to C3
No GO to C12

C3 CHECK THE PARK MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Measure the voltage at the battery.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect Transmission C1111 .
  • Disconnect Inverter system controller (ISC) C199A .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Jumper:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-16   C199A-9
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-5   Ground

Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage?
Yes GO to C10
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK THE PARK LOCK ACTUATOR MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Transmission C1111 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-8   C199A-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK THE PARK LOCK ACTUATOR MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-8   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK LOCK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Remove the transmission case cover.
    REFER to: Transmission Case Cover (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Park lock actuator C1015A .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 40   C1015A-10

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C7
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

C7 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK LOCK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 40   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C8
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

C8 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK LOCK ACTUATOR MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 8   C1015A-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C9
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

C9 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK LOCK ACTUATOR MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 8   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new park lock actuator.
REFER to: Park Lock Actuator (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly and Assembly of Subassemblies).
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

C10 CHECK THE PARK LOCK ACTUATOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Remove the transmission case cover.
    REFER to: Transmission Case Cover (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Park lock actuator C1015A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-10   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C11
No REPAIR the circuit.

C11 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK LOCK ACTUATOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 10   C1015A-4

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new park lock actuator.
REFER to: Park Lock Actuator (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly and Assembly of Subassemblies).
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

C12 CHECK THE PARK LOCK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1002 .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-40   C1002-19

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C13
No REPAIR the circuit.

C13 CHECK THE PARK LOCK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-40   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C14
No REPAIR the circuit.

C14 CHECK THE PARK MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Measure the voltage at the battery.
  • Connect BCMC C1002 .
  • Connect Transmission C1111 .
  • Disconnect Inverter system controller (ISC) C199A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-16   Ground

Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage?
Yes INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C15

C15 CHECK THE PARK MOTOR RELAY POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCMC C1002 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-16   C1002-7

IS the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C16
No REPAIR the circuit.

C16 CHECK THE PARK MOTOR RELAY POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-16   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC P271A

NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The park pawl motor moves a park pawl rod when energized, moving the park pawl out of the Park position. When the park pawl is in the out of park position, the park pawl motor turns off and a hold out of park (HOOP) solenoid energizes and holds the park pawl out of Park. When power is turned off to the HOOP solenoid a spring returns the park pawl to the Park position . The park pawl actuator uses dual PWM output (at 1000 Hz) park pawl position sensors where sensor A increases as the park pawl moves out of Park and sensor B decreases. Together the sum of the two PWM signal duty cycles should add up to approximately 100%. A rotary sensor measures the position of a cam actuator that moves the linear park pawl rod and determines whether the park pawl actuator is in the "Stay out of Park" mode.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SOBDMC P271A:00 Park Pawl Position Sensor 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information The inverter system controller (ISC) sets this DTC when it detects a short to ground or an open in rotary position sensor "A" circuitry.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • Linkage
  • Circuitry
  • Transmission Park position sensor
  • Park lock actuator
  • Inverter system controller (ISC)
D1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

Are DTC P271A present?
Yes GO to D2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.

D2 CHECK THE ROTARY SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect Transmission C1111 .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-39   Ground

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes GO to D7
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE ROTARY SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Inverter system controller (ISC) C199A .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-39   C199A-36

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK THE ROTARY SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-39   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK THE ROTARY SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-39   C1111-1
      C1111-39   C1111-8
      C1111-39   C1111-11
      C1111-39   C1111-14
      C1111-39   C1111-15
      C1111-39   C1111-18
      C1111-39   C1111-28
      C1111-39   C1111-29
      C1111-39   C1111-30
      C1111-39   C1111-34
      C1111-39   C1111-35
      C1111-39   C1111-38
      C1111-39   C1111-40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit

D6 RECHECK THE ROTARY SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Connect Inverter system controller (ISC) C199A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-39   Ground

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.
No INSTALL a new ISC.
REFER to: Inverter System Controller (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

D7 CHECK THE ROTARY SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Inverter system controller (ISC) C199A .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-28   C199A-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D8
No REPAIR the circuit.

D8 CHECK THE ROTARY SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-28   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D9
No REPAIR the circuit.

D9 CHECK THE ROTARY SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-28   C1111-1
      C1111-28   C1111-8
      C1111-28   C1111-11
      C1111-28   C1111-14
      C1111-28   C1111-15
      C1111-28   C1111-18
      C1111-28   C1111-29
      C1111-28   C1111-30
      C1111-28   C1111-34
      C1111-28   C1111-35
      C1111-28   C1111-38
      C1111-28   C1111-39
      C1111-28   C1111-40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D10
No REPAIR the circuit.

D10 CHECK THE ROTARY SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-20   C199A-19

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D11
No REPAIR the circuit.

D11 CHECK THE ROTARY SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-20   C1111-1
      C1111-20   C1111-8
      C1111-20   C1111-11
      C1111-20   C1111-14
      C1111-20   C1111-15
      C1111-20   C1111-18
      C1111-20   C1111-28
      C1111-20   C1111-29
      C1111-20   C1111-30
      C1111-20   C1111-34
      C1111-20   C1111-35
      C1111-20   C1111-38
      C1111-20   C1111-39
      C1111-20   C1111-40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D12
No REPAIR the circuit.

D12 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS ROTARY SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Remove the transmission case cover.
    REFER to: Transmission Case Cover (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Park lock actuator C1015A .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39   C1015A-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D13
No REPAIR the circuit.

D13 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS ROTARY SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D14
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

D14 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS ROTARY SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39 Transmission connector, component side pin 1
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39 Transmission connector, component side pin 8
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39 Transmission connector, component side pin 11
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39 Transmission connector, component side pin 14
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39 Transmission connector, component side pin 15
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39 Transmission connector, component side pin 18
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39 Transmission connector, component side pin 28
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39 Transmission connector, component side pin 29
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39 Transmission connector, component side pin 30
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39 Transmission connector, component side pin 34
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39 Transmission connector, component side pin 35
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39 Transmission connector, component side pin 38
    Transmission connector, component side pin 39 Transmission connector, component side pin 40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D15
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

D15 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS ROTARY SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28   C1015A-9

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D16
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

D16 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS ROTARY SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D17
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

D17 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS ROTARY SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28 Transmission connector, component side pin 1
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28 Transmission connector, component side pin 8
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28 Transmission connector, component side pin 11
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28 Transmission connector, component side pin 14
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28 Transmission connector, component side pin 15
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28 Transmission connector, component side pin 18
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28 Transmission connector, component side pin 29
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28 Transmission connector, component side pin 30
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28 Transmission connector, component side pin 34
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28 Transmission connector, component side pin 35
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28 Transmission connector, component side pin 38
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28 Transmission connector, component side pin 39
    Transmission connector, component side pin 28 Transmission connector, component side pin 40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D18
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

D18 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS ROTARY SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20   C1015A-7

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D19
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

D19 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS ROTARY SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 1
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 8
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 11
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 14
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 15
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 18
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 28
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 29
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 30
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 34
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 35
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 38
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 39
    Transmission connector, component side pin 20 Transmission connector, component side pin 40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new park lock actuator.
REFER to: Park Lock Actuator (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly and Assembly of Subassemblies).
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST E: DTCS P07E4, P07E6

NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The park pawl motor moves a park pawl rod when energized, moving the park pawl out of the Park position. When the park pawl is in the out of park position, the park pawl motor turns off and a hold out of park (HOOP) solenoid energizes and holds the park pawl out of Park. When power is turned off to the HOOP solenoid a spring returns the park pawl to the Park position . The park pawl actuator uses dual PWM output (at 1000 Hz) park pawl position sensors where sensor A increases as the park pawl moves out of Park and sensor B decreases. Together the sum of the two PWM signal duty cycles should add up to approximately 100%. A rotary sensor measures the position of a cam actuator that moves the linear park pawl rod and determines whether the park pawl actuator is in the "Stay out of Park" mode.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SOBDMC P07E4:00 Unable to Engage Park: No Sub Type Information The inverter system controller (ISC) sets this DTC when the park pawl motor cannot engage P .
SOBDMC P07E6:00 Stuck in Park: No Sub Type Information The inverter system controller (ISC) sets this DTC when the park pawl motor cannot disengage P .

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • Linkage
  • Circuitry
  • Transmission Park position sensor
  • Park lock actuator
  • Inverter system controller (ISC)

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

E1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool. NOTE: If any BCMC diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present, diagnose them first. NOTE: If diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P07B5, P07B6, P07BB, P07BE, P0972, P0974, P0975, P0977, P097A, P097B, P271A, P272C:00, P272C:12, P272C:14 and/or P272C:2A are present, diagnose them first. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

Are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P07E4, P07E6 present?
Yes GO to E2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.

E2 CHECK THE PARK SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Transmission C1111 .
  • Disconnect BCMC C1002 .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-30   C1002-29

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the circuit.

E3 CHECK THE PARK SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-30   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E4
No REPAIR the circuit.

E4 CHECK THE PARK SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-30   C1111-1
      C1111-30   C1111-8
      C1111-30   C1111-11
      C1111-30   C1111-14
      C1111-30   C1111-15
      C1111-30   C1111-18
      C1111-30   C1111-28
      C1111-30   C1111-29
      C1111-30   C1111-34
      C1111-30   C1111-35
      C1111-30   C1111-38
      C1111-30   C1111-39
      C1111-30   C1111-40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit.

E5 CHECK THE PARK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Inverter system controller (ISC) C199A .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-19   C199A-8

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E6
No REPAIR the circuit.

E6 CHECK THE PARK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-19   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E7
No REPAIR the circuit.

E7 CHECK THE PARK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-19   C1111-1
      C1111-19   C1111-8
      C1111-19   C1111-11
      C1111-19   C1111-14
      C1111-19   C1111-15
      C1111-19   C1111-18
      C1111-19   C1111-28
      C1111-19   C1111-29
      C1111-19   C1111-30
      C1111-19   C1111-34
      C1111-19   C1111-35
      C1111-19   C1111-38
      C1111-19   C1111-39
      C1111-19   C1111-40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E8
No REPAIR the circuit.

E8 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Remove the transmission case cover.
    REFER to: Transmission Case Cover (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Park lock actuator C1015B .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30   C1015B-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E9
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

E9 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E10
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

E10 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30 Transmission connector, component side pin 1
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30 Transmission connector, component side pin 8
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30 Transmission connector, component side pin 11
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30 Transmission connector, component side pin 14
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30 Transmission connector, component side pin 15
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30 Transmission connector, component side pin 18
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30 Transmission connector, component side pin 28
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30 Transmission connector, component side pin 29
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30 Transmission connector, component side pin 34
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30 Transmission connector, component side pin 35
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30 Transmission connector, component side pin 38
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30 Transmission connector, component side pin 39
    Transmission connector, component side pin 30 Transmission connector, component side pin 40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E11
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

E11 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19   C1015B-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E12
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

E12 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E13
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

E13 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 1
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 8
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 11
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 14
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 15
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 18
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 28
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 29
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 34
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 35
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 38
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 39
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new park lock actuator.
REFER to: Park Lock Actuator (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly and Assembly of Subassemblies).
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST F: DTCS P0972, P0974, P097A

NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The park pawl motor moves a park pawl rod when energized, moving the park pawl out of the Park position. When the park pawl is in the out of park position, the park pawl motor turns off and a hold out of park (HOOP) solenoid energizes and holds the park pawl out of Park. When power is turned off to the HOOP solenoid a spring returns the park pawl to the Park position . The park pawl actuator uses dual PWM output (at 1000 Hz) park pawl position sensors where sensor A increases as the park pawl moves out of Park and sensor B decreases. Together the sum of the two PWM signal duty cycles should add up to approximately 100%. A rotary sensor measures the position of a cam actuator that moves the linear park pawl rod and determines whether the park pawl actuator is in the "Stay out of Park" mode.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SOBDMC P0972:00 Shift Solenoid 'A' Control Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the duty cycle and period of the PWM do not match command.
SOBDMC P0974:00 Shift Solenoid 'A' Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the ground circuit of the HOOP solenoid is shorted to power.
SOBDMC P097A:00 Shift Solenoid 'A' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the ground circuit of the HOOP solenoid is open or shorted to ground.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • Circuitry
  • Park lock actuator
F1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

Are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0972, P0974 and/or P097A present?
Yes GO to F2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.

F2 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Inverter system controller (ISC) C199A .
  • Disconnect Transmission C1111 .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-19   C199A-8

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F3
No REPAIR the circuit.

F3 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-19   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F4
No REPAIR the circuit.

F4 CHECK THE PARK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-19   C1111-1
      C1111-19   C1111-8
      C1111-19   C1111-11
      C1111-19   C1111-14
      C1111-19   C1111-15
      C1111-19   C1111-18
      C1111-19   C1111-28
      C1111-19   C1111-29
      C1111-19   C1111-30
      C1111-19   C1111-34
      C1111-19   C1111-35
      C1111-19   C1111-38
      C1111-19   C1111-39
      C1111-19   C1111-40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit.

F5 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Remove the transmission case cover.
    REFER to: Transmission Case Cover (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Park lock actuator C1015B .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19   C1015B-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F6
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

F6 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F7
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

F7 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS PARK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 1
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 8
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 11
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 14
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 15
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 18
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 28
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 29
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 34
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 35
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 38
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 39
    Transmission connector, component side pin 19 Transmission connector, component side pin 40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new park lock actuator.
REFER to: Park Lock Actuator (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly and Assembly of Subassemblies).
No INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST G: DTCS P0975, P0977, P097B

NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The park pawl motor moves a park pawl rod when energized, moving the park pawl out of the Park position. When the park pawl is in the out of park position, the park pawl motor turns off and a hold out of park (HOOP) solenoid energizes and holds the park pawl out of Park. When power is turned off to the HOOP solenoid a spring returns the park pawl to the Park position . The park pawl actuator uses dual PWM output (at 1000 Hz) park pawl position sensors where sensor A increases as the park pawl moves out of Park and sensor B decreases. Together the sum of the two PWM signal duty cycles should add up to approximately 100%. A rotary sensor measures the position of a cam actuator that moves the linear park pawl rod and determines whether the park pawl actuator is in the "Stay out of Park" mode.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SOBDMC P0975:00 Shift Solenoid 'B' Control Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the power control circuit of the HOOP solenoid is intermittent or erratic.
SOBDMC P0977:00 Shift Solenoid 'B' Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the power control circuit of the HOOP solenoid has a short to power.
SOBDMC P097B:00 Shift Solenoid 'B' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the power control circuit of the HOOP solenoid is open or has a short to ground.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • Circuitry
  • BCMC
  • Inverter system controller (ISC)
G1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

Are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0975, P0977 and/or P097B present?
Yes GO to G2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.

G2 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the voltage at the battery.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Inverter system controller (ISC) C199A .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-7   Ground

Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage?
Yes For DTCs P0975 and/or P0977, GO to G5
For DTC P097B, GO to G6
No GO to G3

G3 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1002 .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-7   C1002-8

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit.

G4 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-7   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

G5 CHECK THE PARK SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1002 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-7   C199A-4
      C199A-7   C199A-5
      C199A-7   C199A-6
      C199A-7   C199A-15
      C199A-7   C199A-17
      C199A-7   C199A-34
      C199A-7   C199A-36
      C199A-7   C199A-37
      C199A-7   C199A-39
      C199A-7   C199A-40

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BCMC .
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

G6 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-9   Ground
      C199A-10   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G7
No REPAIR the circuits.

G7 CARRY OUT THE ISC SELF-TEST
  • Connect Inverter system controller (ISC) C199A .
  • Connect BCMC C1002 .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ISC self-test.

Does DTC P097B return?
Yes INSTALL a new ISC.
REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] (303-14D Electric Powertrain Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: DTCS P0B0D, P0C27, P0C28, P0C2A, P175A, P2796, P2797

NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The transmission fluid auxiliary pump keeps the transmission fluid circulating during extended drive times without engine charging. The electric transmission fluid pump has an internal microprocessor and communicates with the SOBDMC over a LIN circuit. If the transmission fluid level is low or overfilled or there are any restrictions in the transmission tubes, hoses or cooler it may affect the transmission fluid pump operation.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SOBDMC P0B0D:00 Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump Motor Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the E-pump communication is OK. The transmission fluid pump has detected a pump over or under speed condition. The current flow through the pump was within specification.
SOBDMC P0C27:00 Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump 'A' Motor Current Low: No Sub Type Information Possible causes are loss of pump prime or low transmission fluid level. This DTC sets if the E-pump communication is OK and low current has been detected during operation.
SOBDMC P0C28:00 Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump 'A' Motor Current High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the E-pump communication is OK and high current has been detected during operation. Possible causes are a blocked fluid path or fluid contamination.
SOBDMC P0C2A:00 Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump 'A' Motor Stalled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the E-pump communication is OK. When the E-pump is commanded on the E-pump did not detect a corresponding increase in pump speed, indicating a stalled pump motor. Possible causes are internal pump failure or fluid contamination.
SOBDMC P175A:00 Transmission Fluid Over Temperature Condition - Electric Transmission Fluid Pump Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the E-pump communication is OK. This DTC can be caused by high transmission fluid temperature. It does not necessarily mean the E-pump has lost function so if all steps below are performed without identifying a problem the E-pump is functioning normally.
SOBDMC P2796:00 Electric Transmission Fluid Pump Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates a loss of communication between the ISC and the E-pump. The loss of communication can be caused by an open, a short to ground or a short to power in the E-pump LIN circuit. It can also be caused by a loss of power or ground to the E-Pump.
SOBDMC P2797:00 Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump Performance/Stuck Off: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the E-pump is stuck off and may be due to a fault in one of the circuits, a mechanical malfunction in the E-pump or in the E-pump motor.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • Incorrect transmission fluid level
  • Transmission fluid contamination
  • Restricted transmission fluid cooler or tubes
  • Circuitry
  • Electric transmission fluid pump
H1 CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID FOR CORRECT LEVEL AND SIGNS OF CONTAMINATION
  • Check the transmission fluid level and for signs of contamination.
    REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, General Procedures).

Is the transmission fluid level full and free of contamination?
Yes GO to H2
No If the transmission fluid is low and free of contamination, FILL the transmission as necessary.
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Drain and Refill (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, General Procedures).
If the transmission fluid is contaminated, ADDRESS the root cause of the contamination. REPAIR or INSTALL a new transmission as necessary. REFER to: Transmission - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly).

H2 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID COOLER AND FLUID COOLER TUBES FOR DAMAGE OR PLUGGING
  • Inspect the transmission fluid cooler and fluid cooler tubes for damage or plugging.
    REFER to: Transmission Cooling (307-02B Transmission Cooling - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Diagnosis and Testing).

Are any concerns found?
Yes INSTALL new components as necessary.
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler (307-02B Transmission Cooling - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler Tubes - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) (307-02B Transmission Cooling - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No GO to H3

H3 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). If diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) U069E:81 and/or U069E:87 set resolve them first.
    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control (303-14D Electric Powertrain Control, Diagnosis and Testing).

Are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0B0D, P0C27, P0C28, P0C2A, P175A, P2796 or P2797 present?
Yes GO to H4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.

H4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID AUXILIARY PUMP POWER CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
  • Measure the voltage at the battery.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Transmission auxiliary fluid pump C1717 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1717-1   Ground
      C1717-2   Ground

Are the voltages within 1 volt of battery voltage?
Yes GO to H5
No VERIFY the BCMC fuse 96 (10A) and BJB fuse 26 (10A) are OK.
If the fuses are OK, REPAIR the suspect circuit for an open.
If the fuses are not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the affected circuit shorted to ground.

H5 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID AUXILIARY PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1717-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H6
No REPAIR the circuit.

H6 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID AUXILIARY PUMP LIN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect SOBDMC / TCM C199A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1717-3   C199A-31

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H7
No REPAIR the circuit.

H7 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID AUXILIARY PUMP LIN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1717-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H8
No REPAIR the circuit.

H8 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID AUXILIARY PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1717-1   C1717-2
      C1717-1   C1717-3
      C1717-2   C1717-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new transmission fluid pump.
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Pump and Filter Assembly (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly and Assembly of Subassemblies).
No REPAIR the circuit.

PINPOINT TEST I: DTCS P27B2, P2806

NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The park pawl motor moves a park pawl rod when energized, moving the park pawl out of the Park position. When the park pawl is in the out of park position, the park pawl motor turns off and a hold out of park (HOOP) solenoid energizes and holds the park pawl out of Park. When power is turned off to the HOOP solenoid a spring returns the park pawl to the Park position . The park pawl actuator uses dual PWM output (at 1000 Hz) park pawl position sensors where sensor A increases as the park pawl moves out of Park and sensor B decreases. Together the sum of the two PWM signal duty cycles should add up to approximately 100%. A rotary sensor measures the position of a cam actuator that moves the linear park pawl rod and determines whether the park pawl actuator is in the "Stay out of Park" mode.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SOBDMC P27B2:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Range Control Performance: No Sub Type Information The ISC sets this DTC if the actual park pawl position does not match the indicated park pawl position.
SOBDMC P2806:79 Transmission Range Sensor Alignment: Mechanical Linkage Failure The ISC sets this DTC when the park pawl position sensors indicate the park pawl is in Park but the park pawl is actually out of Park.

Possible Sources

  • Park pawl linkage worn or damaged.
  • Park lock actuator fasteners loose.
  • Internal park pawl actuator linkage worn or damaged
I1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

Are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P27B2 and/or P2806-79 present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, GO to I2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may be intermittent.

I2 CHECK THE PARK PAWL ACTUATOR FASTENERS
  • Remove the transmission case cover.
    REFER to: Transmission Case Cover (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
  • Check the park lock actuator fasteners for correct torque.
    REFER to: Park Lock Actuator (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly and Assembly of Subassemblies).

Are the park lock actuator fasteners correctly torqued?
Yes GO to I3
No TIGHTEN the park lock actuator fasteners.
REFER to: Park Lock Actuator (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly and Assembly of Subassemblies).

I3 INSPECT THE PARK LOCK ACTUATOR LINKAGE FOR DAMAGE
  • Remove the park lock actuator.
    REFER to: Park Lock Actuator (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly and Assembly of Subassemblies).
  • Inspect the park lock actuator park rod, park rod guide, spring and park pawl for wear or damage.

Are any components worn or damaged?
Yes INSTALL new components as necessary.
No The park lock actuator may be damaged internally. INSTALL a new park lock actuator.
REFER to: Park Lock Actuator (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly and Assembly of Subassemblies).

PINPOINT TEST J: DTC P2800

NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM provides input to the ISC regarding the gear selected by the driver.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SOBDMC P2800:00 Transmission Range Sensor 'B' Circuit (PRNDL Input): No Sub Type Information The ISC sets this DTC if it detects no input from the GSM .

Possible Sources

  • Circuitry
  • GSM
J1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool. NOTE: If any GSM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present, resolve them first. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

Is DTC P2800 present?
Yes GO to J2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may be intermittent.

J2 CHECK THE TRANS CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) POSITIVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3532 .
  • Disconnect ISC C199A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-14   C199A-22

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the circuit.

J3 CHECK THE TRANS CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) POSITIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-14   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit.

J4 CHECK THE TRANS CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) NEGATIVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-13   C199A-32

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit.

J5 CHECK THE TRANS CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) NEGATIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-13   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

PINPOINT TEST K: DTC P27B4

NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The resolver speed sensor monitors the speed and direction of the resolver. If the resolver turns in a reverse direction when D is selected or in a forward direction when R is selected, the ISC sets a DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SOBDMC P27B4:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Gear Direction Control Performance: No Sub Type Information The ISC sets this DTC when the resolver speed sensor detects the resolver rotating in a reverse direction when D is selected or a forward direction when R is selected.

Possible Sources

  • Module not programmed with most current software
  • Transmission
K1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool.

  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Ignition OFF. Wait 10 seconds.
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • In a parking lot, shift the vehicle between P , D and R , allowing the vehicle to move in both directions.
  • In a parking lot, engage the active park assist feature, and shift out of N .
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ISC continuous memory self-test.

Is DTC P27B4 present?
Yes GO to K2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

K2 RETRIEVE ALL CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM ALL MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

Are any other diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present?
Yes RESOLVE those DTCs first. REFER to the DTC chart.
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control (303-14D Electric Powertrain Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K3

K3 IDENTIFY VEHICLE SYMPTOMS
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Ignition OFF. Wait 10 seconds.
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • In a parking lot, shift the vehicle between P , D and R , allowing the vehicle to move in both directions.
  • In a parking lot, engage the active park assist feature, and shift out of N .

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes DIAGNOSE and REPAIR all vehicle symptoms first.
REFER to: Diagnosis By Symptom (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control (303-14D Electric Powertrain Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K4

K4 PROGRAM THE ISC WITH THE LATEST CALIBRATION
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, program the ISC with the latest calibration.
    REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • In a parking lot, shift the vehicle between P , D and R , allowing the vehicle to move in both directions.
  • In a parking lot, engage the active park assist feature, and shift out of N .
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ISC continuous memory self-test.

Is DTC P27B4 present?
Yes GO to K5
No The concern is not present at this time. It may have been caused by a corrupted calibration.

K5 BLANK PATH PROGRAM THE ISC WITH THE LATEST CALIBRATION
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, blank path program the ISC with the latest calibration.
    REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • In a parking lot, shift the vehicle between P , D and R , allowing the vehicle to move in both directions.
  • In a parking lot, engage the active park assist feature, and shift out of N .
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ISC continuous memory self-test.

Is DTC P27B4 present?
Yes INSTALL a new transmission.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The concern is not present at this time. It may have been caused by a corrupted calibration.

PINPOINT TEST L: DTC U103B

NOTE: The inverter system controller (ISC) is called the SOBDMC in the scan tool.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SOBDMC U103B:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Differential Control Module - Rear: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the inverter system controller (ISC) receives invalid network data from the rear differential control module.

Possible Sources

  • AWD control module
  • Circuitry
L1 CARRY OUT THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the AWD module.

Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the AWD control module.
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom present.
REFER to: Diagnosis By Symptom (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Diagnosis and Testing).


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