Lincoln Corsair Manuals

Lincoln Corsair: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) / Diagnosis and Testing - Four-Wheel Drive Systems

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Module DTC Description Action
AWD C0090:16 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Actuator: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test A
AWD C0090:18 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Actuator: Circuit Current Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test A
AWD C0090:19 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Actuator: Circuit Current Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test A
AWD C0090:71 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Actuator: Actuator Stuck GO to Pinpoint Test A
AWD C0091:17 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'A': Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test B
AWD C0091:32 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'A': Signal Low Time Less Than Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test B
AWD C0091:33 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'A': Signal Low Time Greater Than Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test B
AWD C0091:38 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'A': Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to Pinpoint Test B
AWD C0091:92 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'A': Performance Or Incorrect Operation GO to Pinpoint Test B
AWD C0092:17 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'B': Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test C
AWD C0092:32 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'B': Signal Low Time Less Than Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test C
AWD C0092:33 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'B': Signal Low Time Greater Than Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test C
AWD C0092:38 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'B': Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to Pinpoint Test C
AWD C0092:92 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'B': Performance Or Incorrect Operation GO to Pinpoint Test M
AWD C0093:16 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test D
AWD C0093:17 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test D
AWD C0093:92 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Temperature Sensor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation GO to Pinpoint Test D
AWD C0095:07 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Mechanical Failures GO to Pinpoint Test I
AWD C0095:18 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Circuit Current Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test I
AWD C0095:19 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Circuit Current Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test I
AWD C0095:44 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Data Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test N
AWD C0095:71 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Actuator Stuck GO to Pinpoint Test I
AWD C0095:92 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Performance Or Incorrect Operation GO to Pinpoint Test I
AWD C0095:99 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Exceeded Learning Limit GO to Pinpoint Test I
AWD C0096:54 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Data: Missing Calibration GO to Pinpoint Test N
AWD C0099:14 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'A': Circuit Short To Ground Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test G
AWD C0099:16 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'A': Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test G
AWD C0099:17 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'A': Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test G
AWD C009A:14 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'B': Circuit Short To Ground Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test G
AWD C009A:16 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'B': Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test G
AWD C009A:17 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'B': Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test G
AWD C009B:14 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'C': Circuit Short To Ground Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test G
AWD C009B:16 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'C': Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test G
AWD C009B:17 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'C': Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test G
AWD C009C:00 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor Correlation: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
AWD C00A1:08 Driveline Control Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD C00A1:46 Driveline Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD C00A1:57 Driveline Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Software Component GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD C00A1:F1 Driveline Control Module: Ethernet 2 Failure GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD C00A2:01 Driveline Control Module Power Transfer Unit Control Circuit Driver: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD C00A2:19 Driveline Control Module Power Transfer Unit Control Circuit Driver: Circuit Current Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test A
AWD C00A2:1C Driveline Control Module Power Transfer Unit Control Circuit Driver: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range GO to Pinpoint Test B
AWD C00A2:49 Driveline Control Module Power Transfer Unit Control Circuit Driver: Internal Electronic Failure GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD C00A2:4B Driveline Control Module Power Transfer Unit Control Circuit Driver: Over Temperature GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD C00A2:96 Driveline Control Module Power Transfer Unit Control Circuit Driver: Component Internal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD C00A3:01 Driveline Control Module Rear Differential Unit 'A' Control Circuit Driver: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD C00A3:1C Driveline Control Module Rear Differential Unit 'A' Control Circuit Driver: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range GO to Pinpoint Test J
AWD C00A3:49 Driveline Control Module Rear Differential Unit 'A' Control Circuit Driver: Internal Electronic Failure GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD C00A3:4B Driveline Control Module Rear Differential Unit 'A' Control Circuit Driver: Over Temperature GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD C00A3:96 Driveline Control Module Rear Differential Unit 'A' Control Circuit Driver: Component Internal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD C05D9:74 4WD/AWD Clutch 'A' Actuator Control Circuit Performance: Actuator Slipping GO to Pinpoint Test I
AWD C05F0:00 Rear Drive Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
AWD C05F1:00 Rear Drive Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit High: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
AWD C05F3:00 Rear Drive Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
AWD C05F4:00 Rear Drive Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
AWD P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD P0603:00 Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD P0604:00 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD P0605:00 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD P0607:00 Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD P060A:00 Internal Control Module Monitoring Processor Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD P060B:00 Internal Control Module A/D Processing Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD P060C:00 Internal Control Module Main Processor Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD P0630:00 VIN Not Programmed or Incompatible - ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K
AWD P064F:00 Unauthorized Software/Calibration Detected: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD P068A:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay De-Energized - Too Early: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD P1001:00 KOER Not Able to Complete, KOER Aborted: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test L
AWD P1397:00 System Voltage Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test L
AWD P1501:00 Vehicle Speed Sensor Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test L
AWD P160A:00 Control Module Vehicle Options Reconfiguration Error: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K
AWD P1674:00 Control Module Software Corrupted: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
AWD P1705:00 Transmission Range Circuit Not Indicating Park/Neutral During Self Test: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test L
AWD U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
AWD U0101:00 Lost Communication with TCM: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
AWD U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
AWD U0126:00 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
AWD U0137:00 Lost Communication With Trailer Brake Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
AWD U0138:00 Lost Communication with All Terrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
AWD U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
AWD U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
AWD U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
AWD U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
AWD U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test O
AWD U0402:00 Invalid Data Received from TCM: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test O
AWD U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test O
AWD U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test O
AWD U0423:00 Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test O
AWD U0428:00 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test O
AWD U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K
AWD U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K
AWD U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: PTU ACTUATOR MOTOR

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PTU actuator motor consists of a reversible DC motor, a reduction gear set, an actuating cam, a shift fork, and a pair of position sensors. The AWD module switches power and ground to the PTUMC+ and PTUMC- circuits to connect or disconnect the PTU.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD C0090:16 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Actuator: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold The AWD module will set this DTC when it detects less than 9v on the PTUMC power circuit when commanding a shift. A short to ground on the power circuit will typically cause this concern. Depending on the command when the fault was detected, the fault may be on the PTUMC+ or PTUMC- circuit.
AWD C0090:18 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Actuator: Circuit Current Below Threshold PTU motor current was 0 amps while PTU motor was commanded on.
AWD C0090:19 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Actuator: Circuit Current Above Threshold PTU motor current flow detected (>1A) when motor command is 0% DC.
AWD C0090:71 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Actuator: Actuator Stuck Cam position sensor (A) and Fork position sensor (B) did not indicate movement when the motor actuator was commanded on. RESOLVE all PTU position sensor faults first.
AWD C00A2:19 Driveline Control Module Power Transfer Unit Control Circuit Driver: Circuit Current Above Threshold This DTC sets when the AWD module detected excessive current flow in the PTU (power transfer unit) actuator driver.

Possible Sources

  • PTUMC+ or PTUMC- open circuit
  • PTUMC+ or PTUMC- short to ground
  • PTUMC+ or PTUMC- short together
  • PTU Actuator motor
  • AWD module
A1 CHECK FOR PTUMC+ AND PTUMC- OPEN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Disconnect PTU Actuator motor C1898C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    PTUMC- C1898C-1 PTUMC- C3841-14
    PTUMC+ C1898C-2 PTUMC- C3841-13

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A2
No REPAIR the open circuit.

A2 CHECK FOR PTUMC+ AND PTUMC- SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Disconnect PTU Actuator motor C1898C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    PTUMC- C1898C-1   Ground
    PTUMC+ C1898C-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A3
No REPAIR the short to ground.

A3 CHECK FOR PTUMC+ AND PTUMC- SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Disconnect PTU Actuator motor C1898C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    PTUMC- C1898C-1 PTUMC+ C1898C-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes For DTC C00A2:19, CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new AWD module.
REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (307-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal and Installation). For DTC C0090:xx, INSTALL a new PTU actuator motor.
REFER to: Power Transfer Unit Actuator Motor (307-07B Power Transfer Unit - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Power Transfer Unit Actuator Motor (307-07C Power Transfer Unit - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the short together.

PINPOINT TEST B: C0091:17, C0091:32, C0091:33, C0091:38, C0091:92, C00A2:1C

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Two position sensors are located within the PTU motor assembly - one for the cam and one for the shift fork. Both sensors are hall effect type and share power and ground.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD C0091:17 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'A': Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets if the AWD module detects PTU cam position signal voltage above threshold.
AWD C0091:32 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'A': Signal Low Time Less Than Minimum This DTC sets if the PTU Cam position sensor signal < 10% DC.
AWD C0091:33 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'A': Signal Low Time Greater Than Maximum This DTC sets if the AWD module detects PTU Cam position sensor signal > 90% DC
AWD C0091:38 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'A': Signal Frequency Incorrect This DTC sets if the AWD module detects PTU Cam position sensor frequency out of range 1kHz +/- 150Hz.
AWD C0091:92 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'A': Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets if while the system is connected/disconnected, the Cam sensor is not within the expected range for that position.
AWD C00A2:1C Driveline Control Module Power Transfer Unit Control Circuit Driver: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range This DTC sets if the AWD module detects outside of 4.7v-5.29v. (AWD Connector pin 25).

Possible Sources

  • PTUPS+, PTUPS-, PTUCP circuits open, short to ground, short to voltage
  • PTU actuator motor
  • AWD module
B1 CHECK FOR FORK (B) POSITION DTC
  • Ignition ON.

Was C0092 Fork (B) Position DTC stored?
Yes The sensors share the same power and signal return circuits. GO to B2
No The concern is isolated to the Cam (A) position sensor signal.GO to B6

B2 CHECK SENSOR VREF AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the PTU position sensor C1898A .
  • Disconnect the AWD module C3841 .
  • Inspect harness connector for damage.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1898A-1   C3841-25
      C1898A-4   C3841-23

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the open circuit.

B3 CHECK SENSOR VREF FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the PTU position sensors C1898A .
  • Disconnect the AWD module C3841 .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-25   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the short to ground.

B4 CHECK SENSOR VREF AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the PTU position sensor C1898A .
  • Disconnect the AWD Module C3841 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-25   Ground
      C3841-23   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the short to voltage.
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE VREF
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the PTU position sensors C1898A .
  • Connect the AWD Module C3841 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1898A-1   Ground

Is the voltage between 4.7v-5.29v?
Yes INSTALL a new PTU actuator motor.
REFER to: Power Transfer Unit Actuator Motor (307-07B Power Transfer Unit - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Power Transfer Unit Actuator Motor (307-07C Power Transfer Unit - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new AWD module.
REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (307-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal and Installation).

B6 CHECK CAM (A) POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL FOR OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the PTU position sensor C1898A .
  • Inspect connector for damage.
  • Disconnect the AWD module C3841 .
  • Inspect connector for damage.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1898A-2   C3841-26

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the open circuit.

B7 CHECK CAM (A) POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the PTU position sensor C1898A .
  • Disconnect the AWD module C3841 .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-26   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new PTU actuator motor.
REFER to: Power Transfer Unit Actuator Motor (307-07B Power Transfer Unit - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Power Transfer Unit Actuator Motor (307-07C Power Transfer Unit - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the short to ground.

PINPOINT TEST C: C0092:17, C0092:32, C0092:33 AND C0092:38

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Two position sensors are located within the PTU motor assembly - one for the cam and one for the shift fork. Both sensors are hall effect type and share power and ground.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD C0092:17 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'B': Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets when the AWD module detects PTU cam position signal voltage above threshold.
AWD C0092:32 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'B': Signal Low Time Less Than Minimum PTU fork position sensor signal < 10% DC.
AWD C0092:33 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'B': Signal Low Time Greater Than Maximum This DTC sets when the AWD module detects PTU fork position sensor signal > 90% DC.
AWD C0092:38 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'B': Signal Frequency Incorrect This DTC sets when the AWD module detects PTU fork position sensor frequency out of range 1kHz +/- 40Hz.

Possible Sources

  • PTUPS+, PTUPS-, PTUCP circuits open, short to ground, short to voltage
  • PTU actuator motor
  • AWD module
C1 CHECK FOR CAM (A) POSITION SENSOR DTC
  • Review Continuous DTC retrieved from AWD module

Was C0091 Cam (A) Position DTC stored?
Yes The sensors share the same power and signal return circuits. GO to Pinpoint Test B
No The concern is isolated to the Fork (B) position sensor signal. GO to C2

C2 CHECK FORK (B) POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL FOR OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the PTU position sensor C1898A .
  • Inspect harness connector for damage
  • Disconnect the AWD module C3841 .
  • Inspect harness connector for damage.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1898A-3   C3841-24

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the open circuit.

C3 CHECK FORK (B) POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the PTU position sensor C1898A .
  • Disconnect the AWD module C3841 .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-24   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new PTU actuator motor.
REFER to: Power Transfer Unit Actuator Motor (307-07B Power Transfer Unit - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Power Transfer Unit Actuator Motor (307-07C Power Transfer Unit - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the short to ground.

PINPOINT TEST D: C0093:16, C0093:17 AND C0093:92

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The fluid temperature sensor is located in the PTU cover. It is a temperature-sensitive device called a thermistor. The resistance value of the sensor varies with temperature change. The AWD module monitors the voltage across the transfer case fluid temperature sensor to determine the temperature of the PTU fluid.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD C0093:16 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC sets when the AWD module detects a short to ground on the sensor circuit.
AWD C0093:17 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets when the AWD module detects a short to voltage or an open circuit.
AWD C0093:92 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Temperature Sensor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets when the AWD module detects the sensor circuit voltage is high. PTUT in-range failure (performance fault).

Possible Sources

  • PTUT, PTUTS- circuits open, short to ground, short to voltage
  • PTU fluid temperature sensor
  • AWD module
D1 CHECK PTU TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PTU fluid temperature sensor C1898B .
  • Inspect connector for damage.
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Inspect connector for damage.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    PTUT C1898B-1   C3841-34
    PTUTS- C1898B-2   C3841-32

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D2
No REPAIR the open circuit.

D2 CHECK PTU TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PTU fluid temperature sensor C1898B .
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    PTUT C1898B-1   Ground
    PTUTS- C1898B-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR the short to ground.

D3 CHECK PTU TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PTU fluid temperature sensor C1898B .
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    PTUT C1898B-1   Ground
    PTUTS- C1898B-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the short to voltage.
No GO to D4

D4 CHECK FOR PTU TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PTU temperature sensor C1898B .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Component side, pin 1 Component side, pin 2
    Temperature C Temperature F MIN Ohms NOR Ohms MAX Ohms
    -40 -40 2.96M 3.466M 3.9974M
    -30 -22 1.565M 1.817657M 2.082M
    -20 -4 861.54K 0.993M 1.130M
    -10 14 492.02K 563.3K 637.9K
    0 32 290.59K 330.5K 372.4K
    10 50 176.98K 200.1K 224.4K
    20 68 110.88K 124.7K 139.2K
    25 77 88.626K 99.459K 110.7K
    30 86 71.296K 79.805K 88.69K
    40 104 46.954K 52.314K 57.93K
    50 122 31.615K 35.071K 38.674K
    60 140 21.728K 24.005K 26.378K
    70 158 15.219K 16.750K 18.344K
    80 176 10.850K 11.899K 12.989K
    90 194 7864 8594 9353
    100 210 5787 6304 6841
    110 230 4319 469 5078
    120 248 3268 3539 3820
    130 266 2503 2703 2911
    140 284 1940 2089 2244
    150 302 1520 1633 1751
    160 360 1204 1290 1380

Does the temperature to resistance specification match?
Yes INSTALL a new AWD module.
REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (307-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new transfer case fluid (PTU) temperature sensor. Torque: 150  lb.in ( 17  Nm)

PINPOINT TEST E: AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE POWER, GROUND, OR INTERNAL FAULT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The AWD module runs diagnostic checks on itself. If it detects a fault with internal hardware, programming or performance, it will set a DTC . Some internal faults may be caused by a module power or ground issue.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD C00A1:08 Driveline Control Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD C00A1:46 Driveline Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD C00A1:57 Driveline Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Software Component The AWD module detected an internal software fault.
AWD C00A1:F1 Driveline Control Module: Ethernet 2 Failure This DTC indicates the AWD module went into a safe state.
AWD C00A2:01 Driveline Control Module Power Transfer Unit Control Circuit Driver: General Electrical Failure The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD C00A2:49 Driveline Control Module Power Transfer Unit Control Circuit Driver: Internal Electronic Failure The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD C00A2:4B Driveline Control Module Power Transfer Unit Control Circuit Driver: Over Temperature The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD C00A2:96 Driveline Control Module Power Transfer Unit Control Circuit Driver: Component Internal Failure The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD C00A3:01 Driveline Control Module Rear Differential Unit 'A' Control Circuit Driver: General Electrical Failure The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD C00A3:49 Driveline Control Module Rear Differential Unit 'A' Control Circuit Driver: Internal Electronic Failure The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD C00A3:4B Driveline Control Module Rear Differential Unit 'A' Control Circuit Driver: Over Temperature The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD C00A3:96 Driveline Control Module Rear Differential Unit 'A' Control Circuit Driver: Component Internal Failure The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information The AWD module detected battery voltage below 9 volts on the voltage supply circuit.
AWD P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information The AWD module detected battery voltage above 16 volts on the voltage supply circuit.
AWD P0603:00 Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error: No Sub Type Information The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD P0604:00 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error: No Sub Type Information The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD P0605:00 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error: No Sub Type Information The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD P0607:00 Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD P060A:00 Internal Control Module Monitoring Processor Performance: No Sub Type Information The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD P060B:00 Internal Control Module A/D Processing Performance: No Sub Type Information The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD P060C:00 Internal Control Module Main Processor Performance: No Sub Type Information The AWD module detected an internal fault which may have been caused by a voltage supply concern to the module.
AWD P064F:00 Unauthorized Software/Calibration Detected: No Sub Type Information The AWD module detected an internal software fault.
AWD P068A:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay De-Energized - Too Early: No Sub Type Information The AWD module detected 0 volts on the voltage supply circuit before it was expected.
AWD P1674:00 Control Module Software Corrupted: No Sub Type Information The AWD module detected an internal software fault.
AWD U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information The AWD module detected an internal software fault.

Possible Sources

  • Vehicle level voltage concern
  • AWD module voltage supply
  • AWD module ground
  • AWD module
E1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DTC IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: CMDTC self-test for all modules.

Are any voltage DTC set in other modules?
Yes
REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E3

E2 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Verify AWD module retaining nuts are secure. 89  lb.in ( 10  Nm)

Were any of the fasteners loose?
Yes TIGHTEN the AWD module retaining nuts to specification. RETEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E3

E3 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE POWER FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Inspect harness connector for damage. Verify terminals are not splayed, damaged, or pushed out of the connector.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While manipulating the harness (wiggle test), measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    PWR C3841-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts and remain constant while wiggle testing the harness?
Yes For Hybrid vehicles, GO to E4
For all others, GO to E5
No REPAIR the open circuit.

E4 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE GROUND - HYBRID ONLY
  • Disconnect the AWD module C3841 .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-46   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the open circuit.

E5 VERIFY THE CONCERN IS PRESENT
  • Connect AWD module C3841 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: Clear and Retest CMDTC self-test.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Open and close driver's door to initiate module shutdown.
  • Wait 1 minute for the AWD module to sleep.
  • Start engine, allow to idle for 1 minute.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: AWD On Demand and CMDTC self-test.

Did the voltage or internal fault DTC set again?
Yes INSTALL a new AWD module.
REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (307-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal and Installation).
No The system is now operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: LOST COMMUNCATION WITH ANOTHER MODULE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The AWD module expects to receive network data from other modules on HS-CAN1 . The AWD will set a DTC when it has not received messages from a module for more than 12 seconds. Other modules that require data from the suspect module may set lost communication DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': No Sub Type Information The AWD module has not received messages from the suspect module for more than 12 seconds.
AWD U0101:00 Lost Communication with TCM: No Sub Type Information The AWD module has not received messages from the suspect module for more than 12 seconds.
AWD U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information The AWD module has not received messages from the suspect module for more than 12 seconds.
AWD U0126:00 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information The AWD module has not received messages from the suspect module for more than 12 seconds.
AWD U0137:00 Lost Communication With Trailer Brake Control Module: No Sub Type Information The AWD module has not received messages from the suspect module for more than 12 seconds.
AWD U0138:00 Lost Communication with All Terrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information The AWD module has not received messages from the suspect module for more than 12 seconds.
AWD U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information The AWD module has not received messages from the suspect module for more than 12 seconds.
AWD U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': No Sub Type Information The AWD module has not received messages from the suspect module for more than 12 seconds.
AWD U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information The AWD module has not received messages from the suspect module for more than 12 seconds.
AWD U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information The AWD module has not received messages from the suspect module for more than 12 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Suspect module
  • Battery voltage concern
  • HS-CAN1
F1 CHECK FOR LOST COMMUNCATION DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) IN OTHER MODULES
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: Run all CMDTC .

Do any other modules on the vehicle also have a Lost Communication DTC with the suspect module?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F2

F2 REVIEW CMDTC (CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR LOW VOLTAGE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
  • Review all module CMDTC for low voltage DTC

Do any modules have low voltage DTC set?
Yes
REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F3

F3 INSPECT HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CONNECTORS
  • Ignition OFF.

  • Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
  • DISCONNECT and INSPECT the HS-CAN1 connectors between the AWD and the suspect module.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (INSTALL new connector or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (INSTALL new terminals/pins)
    • pushed-out pins (INSTALL new pins)
  • Connect all connectors. Make sure each connector seats and latches correctly.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new suspect module.
No The system is now operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: C0099:14, C0099:16, C0099:17, C009A:14, C009A:17, C009B:14, C009B:16, C009B:17 AND C009C:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD C0099:14 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'A': Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This DTC sets if the AWD module detects or an open the A position sensor circuit.
AWD C0099:16 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'A': Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC sets if the AWD module detects low voltage in the A position sensor circuit.
AWD C0099:17 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'A': Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets if the AWD module detects high voltage in the A position sensor circuit.
AWD C009A:14 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'B': Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This DTC sets if the AWD module detects or an open the B position sensor circuit.
AWD C009A:16 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'B': Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC sets if the AWD module detects high voltage in the B position sensor circuit.
AWD C009A:17 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'B': Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets if the AWD module detects high voltage in the B position sensor circuit.
AWD C009B:14 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'C': Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This DTC sets if the AWD module detects an open the C position sensor circuit.
AWD C009B:16 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'C': Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC sets if the AWD module detects low voltage in the C position sensor circuit.
AWD C009B:17 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor 'C': Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets if the AWD module detects high voltage in the C position sensor circuit.
AWD C009C:00 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Position Sensor Correlation: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the AWD module detects rear differential Unit actuator "A" position sensor correlation.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • RDU motor sensor
  • AWD module
G1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RDU C4347A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4347A-5   Ground

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes GO to G2
No GO to G3

G2 CHECK FOR GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4347A-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR the circuit.

G3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Disconnect RDU C4347A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4347A-4   C3841-18
      C4347A-5   C3841-35
      C4347A-6   C3841-4
      C4347A-7   C3841-19
      C4347A-8   C3841-5

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit.

G4 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4347A-4   Ground
      C4347A-5   Ground
      C4347A-6   Ground
      C4347A-7   Ground
      C4347A-8   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new RDU .
REFER to: Axle Assembly (205-02 Rear Drive Axle/Differential, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

PINPOINT TEST H: C05F0:00, C05F1:00, C05F3:00 AND C05F4:00 RDU (REAR DRIVE UNIT) SPEED SENSOR

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RDU driveshaft sensor is a Hall-effect type sensor that provides a signal to the AWD module that changes in frequency as the rotating speed of the driveshaft changes.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD C05F0:00 Rear Drive Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the AWD module detects an open or short to ground in the RDU speed sensor circuitry.
AWD C05F1:00 Rear Drive Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the AWD module detects a short to power in the RDU speed sensor circuitry.
AWD C05F3:00 Rear Drive Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the AWD module detects the speed sensor power supply out of range.
AWD C05F4:00 Rear Drive Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the AWD module has determined a plausibility exists with the Rear Drive Shaft speed sensor. This may be caused by noise induced in the speed sensor harness or a mechanical fault of the PTU , driveshaft, or RDU .

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • RDU speed sensor
  • AWD module
H1 RECHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Review the AWD DTC s.

Are DTC s C05F0:00, C05F1:00, C05F3:00, C05F4:00 present?
Yes For DTC s C05F0:00, C05F1:00, C05F3:00, GO to H2 For DTC C05F4:00, GO to H7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

H2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO RDU (REAR DRIVE UNIT) SENSOR
  • Disconnect RDU C4347B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4347B-1   Ground

Is the voltage approximately 9 volts?
Yes GO to H3
No GO to H5

H3 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4347B-2   C3841-6

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit.

H4 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4347B-2   Ground

Is any voltage detected?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new RDU speed sensor.
REFER to: Rear Drive Unit (RDU) Speed Sensor (205-02 Rear Drive Axle/Differential, Removal and Installation).

H5 CHECK VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4347B-1   C3841-7

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H6
No REPAIR the circuit.

H6 CHECK VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4347B-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new AWD module.
REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (307-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

H7 RDU (REAR DRIVE UNIT) SPEED SENSOR PERFORMANCE DTC
  • Inspect the speed sensor harness to the RDU and AWD module for loose connections.
  • INSPECT the RDU speed sensor for being loose.

Were any loose connections or a loose sensor repaired?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR DTC s, ROAD test vehicle to confirm issue is resolved.
No INSTALL a new RDU speed sensor.
REFER to: Rear Drive Unit (RDU) Speed Sensor (205-02 Rear Drive Axle/Differential, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST I: C0095:07, C0095:18, C0095:19, C0095:71, C0095:92, C0095:99 AND C05D9:74 RDU (REAR DRIVE UNIT) MOTOR PHASE CIRCUITS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The rear drive unit contains a three phase reversible motor. The motor actuates a clutch in the RDU to enable or disable AWD . The AWD module controls the motor by supplying power on the RDMC X circuits. The motor position is communicated back to the AWD module on the RDMP X circuits. When the AWD module powers up, the AWD Module will cycle the motor from hard stop (clutch fully released) to the clutch kiss point. The kiss point is the maximum clutch apply point where 0 torque is transmitted through the clutch.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD C0095:07 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Mechanical Failures This DTC is set when the AWD module attempts to connect the PTU and apply the RDU clutch, but there is a failure that keeps the synchronization of the PTU and RDU from occurring. Diagnose the more specific DTC first.
AWD C0095:18 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Circuit Current Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory if the RDU motor circuit detects low current flow when commanded.
AWD C0095:19 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Circuit Current Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the RDU motor circuit detects high current flow when commanded.
AWD C0095:71 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Actuator Stuck The AWD module will set this DTC when the motor position sensors do not change when the motor is commanded. Resolve all motor position sensor DTC before addressing this DTC .
AWD C0095:92 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Performance Or Incorrect Operation The AWD module will set this DTC when the motor position sensors indicate the motor is in an implausible position.
AWD C0095:99 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Exceeded Learning Limit This DTC is set when the kisspoint learn fails to complete successfully. Resolve all motor position sensor DTC before addressing this DTC
AWD C05D9:74 4WD/AWD Clutch 'A' Actuator Control Circuit Performance: Actuator Slipping This DTC is set when the clutch hardstop failed for Clutch "A". Resolve all motor position sensor DTCs before addressing this DTC .

Possible Sources

  • AWD or RDU connector contamination
  • RDMC open circuit
  • RDMC circuit short to ground
  • RDMC circuits shorted together
  • RDU
I1 INSPECT THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE AND RDU (REAR DRIVE UNIT) MOTOR CONNECTORS FOR CONTAMINATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Disconnect RDU C4347A .
  • INSPECT the connectors for water intrusion, bent pins, spread terminals, corrosion, or damage.

Is any damage or contamination present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR DTC and PERFORM the drive test.
No GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Disconnect RDU C4347A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4347A-1   C3841-3
      C4347A-2   C3841-2
      C4347A-3   C3841-30

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I3
No REPAIR the circuit.

I3 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Disconnect RDU C4347A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-3   Ground
      C3841-2   Ground
      C3841-30   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I4
No REPAIR the circuit.

I4 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Disconnect RDU C4347A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-3   C3841-2
      C3841-2   C3841-30
      C3841-3   C3841-30

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit.

I5 VERIFY CONCERN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Erase AWD module CMDTC s.
    • Road test vehicle:
      • 1. Accelerate from 0-30 MPH three times.
      • 2. Steady cruise above 45 MPH for 30 seconds
      • 3. Slow to a stop.
      • 4. Ignition Off.
      • 5. Repeat road test 2 times.
  • Retrieve AWD module CMDTC .

Did C0095:xx or C005D9:xx set in the continuous memory.
Yes INSTALL a new RDU actuator. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 205 for the procedure. RETEST operation. If NO change, INSTALL a new RDU .
REFER to: Axle Assembly (205-02 Rear Drive Axle/Differential, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: DTC C00A3:1C

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RDU Motor contains a 2-wire Hall Effect position sensor (RDUPS). The AWD module sends a 5-volt reference voltage that is toggled low as the motor rotates.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD C00A3:1C Driveline Control Module Rear Differential Unit 'A' Control Circuit Driver: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range The AWD module detected reference voltage outside of 4.7v-5.29v. (AWD Connector pin 35).

Possible Sources

  • RDUPS+, RDUPS- Open circuit, short to voltage
  • RDUPS+ short to ground
  • RDU position sensor (part of RDU)
  • AWD module power or ground
  • AWD module
J1 CHECK SENSOR VREF AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RDU C4347A .
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Inspect harness connectors for damage.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RDUPS+ C4347A-5   C3841-35
    RDUPS- C4347A-4   C3841-18

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J2
No REPAIR the open circuit.

J2 CHECK SENSOR VREF FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RDU C4347A .
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RDUPS+ C3841-35   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the short to ground.

J3 CHECK SENSOR VREF AND SIGNAL RETURN FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RDU C4347A .
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RDUPS+ C3841-35   Ground
    RDUPS- C3841-18   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the short to voltage.
No GO to J7

J4 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Verify AWD module retaining nuts are secure. 89  lb.in ( 10  Nm)

Were any of the fasteners loose?
Yes TIGHTEN the AWD module retaining nuts to specification. RETEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to J5

J5 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE POWER FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Inspect harness connector for damage. Verify terminals are not splayed, damaged, or pushed out of the connector.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While manipulating the harness (wiggle test), measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    PWR C3841-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts and remain constant while wiggle testing the harness?
Yes For Hybrid vehicles, GO to J6
For all others,GO to J7
No REPAIR the open circuit.

J6 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE GROUND - HYBRID ONLY
  • Disconnect the AWD module C3841 .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-46   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J7
No REPAIR the open circuit.

J7 CHECK AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE VREF
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RDU C4347A .
  • Connect AWD module C3841 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RDUPS+ C4347A-5   Ground

Is the voltage between 4.7v-5.29v?
Yes INSTALL a new RDU .
REFER to: Axle Assembly (205-02 Rear Drive Axle/Differential, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new AWD module.
REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (307-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST K: MODULE CONFIGURATION FAULTS

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

A new AWD module saves vehicle identification (VID) block information from the old module during the PMI routine. The AWD module compares the stored values to allowable values stored in the calibration. If the stored value does not match an allowable value, a DTC is stored.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD P0630:00 VIN Not Programmed or Incompatible - ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information The VIN stored in the AWD module is not a valid VIN for the calibration.
AWD P160A:00 Control Module Vehicle Options Reconfiguration Error: No Sub Type Information The VIN, tire circumference, and axle ratio that are stored in the AWD module do not match the allowable values.
AWD U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module detects initial configuration not complete.
AWD U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module detects control module configuration incompatible.

Possible Sources

  • Incomplete PMI procedure on the AWD module
  • Improper module replacement
  • AWD module
K1 CARRY OUT THE PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION) ROUTINE ON THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE USING AS-BUILT DATA
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: AWD - Programmable Module Installation.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: Clear and Retest AWD module self-test.

Did the DTC set?
Yes INSTALL a new AWD module.
REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (307-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal and Installation).
No The repair is complete.

PINPOINT TEST L: P1001, P1397, P1501,P1705

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The AWD module KOER self-test is initiated when requested by the diagnostic scan tool and the engine is running. The test may set certain faults if self-test conditions are not correct at any point during the test:

  • Engine Running. Broadcast by the PCM over HS-CAN1.
  • AWD Module voltage out of normal operating parameters. Measured by AWD module at pin 1.
  • Vehicle speed is 0. Broadcast by GWM over HS-CAN1 from ABS on HS-CAN2.
  • Transmission in park (P) or neutral (N). Broadcast by the PCM over HS-CAN1.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD P1001:00 KOER Not Able to Complete, KOER Aborted: No Sub Type Information The KOER self-test timed out. The test did not complete witin 4-1/2 minutes.
AWD P1397:00 System Voltage Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information The AWD module voltage at pin 1 is out of range afer self-test is initiated.
AWD P1501:00 Vehicle Speed Sensor Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information The vehicle speed is greater than  mph (  km/h) afer self-test is initiated.
AWD P1705:00 Transmission Range Circuit Not Indicating Park/Neutral During Self Test: No Sub Type Information The transmission ranger is not in Park or Neutral afer self-test is initiated.

Possible Sources

  • KOER entry conditions not correct upon start of self-test
  • Operator changed vehicle state during self-test
  • Other vehicle system concerns that prevented self-test completion in a timely manner
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST M: C0092:92

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The AWD module has learned a normal fork position that exceeds threshold. The actuator and fork assembly and/or the PTU are worn or damaged.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD C0092:92 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'B': Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets if while the system is connected/disconnected, the fork sensor is not within the expected range for that position.

Possible Sources

  • Internal PTU damage
M1 VERIFY CONCERN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Erase AWD module CMDTC s.
    • Road test vehicle:
      • 1. Accelerate from 0-30 MPH three times.
      • 2. Steady cruise above 45 MPH for 30 seconds
      • 3. Slow to a stop.
      • 4. Ignition Off.
      • 5. Repeat road test 2 times.
  • Retrieve AWD module CMDTC .

Did C0092:92 set in the continuous memory.
Yes INSTALL a new PTU.
REFER to: Power Transfer Unit - Vehicles With: Power Transfer Unit Oil-to-Coolant Cooler (307-07B Power Transfer Unit - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Removal).
REFER to: Power Transfer Unit - Vehicles Without: Power Transfer Unit Oil-to-Coolant Cooler (307-07B Power Transfer Unit - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Removal).
REFER to: Power Transfer Unit - Vehicles With: Power Transfer Unit Oil-to-Coolant Cooler (307-07C Power Transfer Unit - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal).
REFER to: Power Transfer Unit - Vehicles Without: Power Transfer Unit Oil-to-Coolant Cooler (307-07C Power Transfer Unit - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST N: C0095:44, C0096:54

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RDU contains an actuator motor, ball ramp, and a multi-plate clutch pack. During manufacturing, the frictional characteristics of the clutch are measured and recorded in a database for each RDU serial number. New AWD modules will need this data programmed to configure the RDU performance characteristics. The AWD module checks the value stored in memory upon key up. If the value is missing or not valid, a DTC will be stored and limited AWD functionality will be present.

The AWD - Active Torque Coupling Configuration routine will have the technician manually enter the 16 digit alpha numeric serial number from the label on the RDU into the diagnostic scan tool. The scan tool will search the database for the serial number and program the AWD module with the clutch characteristics data from manufacturing.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD C0095:44 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A': Data Memory Failure During module power up, the AWD detected a problem with the RDU configuration data. The data was incomplete, not readable, or otherwise corrupted.
AWD C0096:54 4WD/AWD Rear Differential Unit Actuator 'A' Data: Missing Calibration During module power up, the AWD was not able to find the RDU configuration data. This data field is blank in a new module.

Possible Sources

  • RDU configuration not programmed
  • AWD internal fault
N1 PROGRAM THE RDU CONFIGURATION CODE IN THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the AWD - Active Torque Coupling Configuration routine.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: AWD module clear and retest self-test..

Did the DTC set again?
Yes INSTALL a new AWD module.
REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (307-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Removal and Installation).
No The repair is complete.

PINPOINT TEST O: U0401:00, U402:00, U0415:00, U0422:00, U0423:00 AND U0428:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The AWD module expects to receive network data from other modules on HS-CAN1 . The AWD module will set a DTC when it receives an invalid or incomplete messages from another module. Incomplete or corrupted messages typically result from high network traffic preventing the complete message from being received within the calibrated time limit. Invalid data messages typically result from a fault with the suspect module or system.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
AWD U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module detects invalid data received from PCM .
AWD U0402:00 Invalid Data Received from TCM: No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module detects invalid data received from TCM .
AWD U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module detects invalid data received from ABS control module "A".
AWD U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module detects invalid data received from BCM .
AWD U0423:00 Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module detects invalid data received from IPC .
AWD U0428:00 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module detects invalid data received from THE SCCM .

Possible Sources

  • High network traffic event
  • Intermittent network connection
  • Suspect module
O1 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: Clear and Retest the AWD CMDTC self-test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: Suspect module ON DEMAND self test and CMDTC self-test.
  • Road test the vehicle.

Is any DTC set in the suspect module?
Yes DIAGNOSE and REPAIR all DTCs in the suspect module.
No GO to O2

O2 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Verify AWD module retaining nuts are secure. Torque: 89 lb. in (10 Nm)

Were any of the fasteners loose?
Yes TIGHTEN the AWD module nuts to specification. RETEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to O3

O3 INSPECT HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CONNECTOR

  • Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
    DISCONNECT and INSPECT the HS-CAN1 connectors between the AWD and the suspect module.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins).
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins.
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
  • Connect all connectors. Make sure each connector seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new suspect module.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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