Lincoln Corsair Manuals

Lincoln Corsair: Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4 / Diagnosis and Testing - Starting System

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Module DTC Description Action
BCM C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test D
BCM C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test D
PCM P06E4:00 Control Module Wake-up Circuit Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test A
PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test B
PCM P162F:00 Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
PCM P2534:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
PCM P2534:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Symptom Action
Start/Run/Move > Starting > No Crank > Always GO to Pinpoint Test A
Start/Run/Move > Starting > No Crank > Always GO to Pinpoint Test B
Start/Run/Move > Starting > No Crank > Always GO to Pinpoint Test J
Start/Run/Move > Starting > Slow Crank/Battery > Always GO to Pinpoint Test I
Start/Run/Move > Starting > Push Button Start > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test B
Start/Run/Move > Starting > Auto-Start-Stop > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test L
Start/Run/Move > Starting > Auto-Start-Stop > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test M
Start/Run/Move > Noise > Running/Standing > Always GO to Pinpoint Test C
Start/Run/Move > Noise > Running/Standing > Always GO to Pinpoint Test K

Inspection and Verification

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Check the battery for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  1. Check the starter for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  1. Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. Using the crankshaft, rotate the engine. Verify the crankshaft and each of the components driven by the accessory drive belt rotate and are not seized or damaged.
  1. If any aftermarket accessories have been added to the vehicle, make sure they are properly wired.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding.

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Starting System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Actions
The engine does not crank — without Push-button Start   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The engine does not crank — with Push-button Start   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The engine cranks slowly   GO to Pinpoint Test I
Unusual starter noise   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The starter spins but the engine does not crank   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The starter does not disengage from the flexplate   GO to Pinpoint Test K

Symptom Chart: Auto-Start-Stop System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Actions
Auto-Start-Stop System is inoperative or does not operate correctly   GO to Pinpoint Test L
Auto-Start-Stop System cannot be disabled by driver   GO to Pinpoint Test M

Pinpoint Test(s)


PINPOINT TEST A: ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - WITHOUT PUSH-BUTTON START

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information No engine rotation detected during crank event.

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Battery cables
  • Starter motor
  • BJB starter relay

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the Run/start relay.
  • Inspect the high current BJB connections.
  • Verify the BJB fuse 84 (30A).
  • Verify the BCM fuse 4 (10A) - For vehicles with Key entry.
  • Verify the BCM fuse 4 (5A) - For vehicles with Keyless entry.
  • Inspect the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT).

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.

NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
  • Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary.
No GO to A2

A2 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to A3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A3 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
For PCM DTC P06E9, GO to A4
For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID IGN_SW_STATE while turning the ignition switch from OFF to START.

Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch is turned from OFF to START?
Yes GO to A5
No DIAGNOSE No power in Start.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

A5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Does the PID read No in both positions?
Yes GO to A6
No
REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Diagnosis and Testing).

A6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID ENG_CRANK while turning the ignition switch to the START position.

Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A14

A7 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Ground G116
    Ground G117

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A8
No CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

A8 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Starter motor case

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A9
No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).

A9 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C197A-1 ("B" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A10
No INSTALL a new positive battery cable.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

A10 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.

Was an obvious cause found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary.
No GO to A11

A11 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
  • Connect BJB starter relay.
  • Disconnect Starter solenoid C1551B .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C197B-1 ("S" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
No REPAIR the circuit for an open.

A12 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-69   Ground
      C1551B-71   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A13
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

A13 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-69   C1035A-7
      C1551B-71   C1035A-8

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

A14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - WITH PUSH-BUTTON START

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information No engine rotation detected during crank event

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Battery cables
  • IPC
  • Starter motor
  • BJB starter relay

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the Run/start relay.
  • Inspect the high current BJB connections.
  • Verify the BJB fuse 84 (30A).
  • Verify the BCM fuse 4 (10A) - For vehicles with Key entry.
  • Verify the BCM fuse 4 (5A) - For vehicles with Keyless entry.
  • Inspect the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT).
B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
  • Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary.
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
  • NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again. Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.

Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?
Yes Diagnose the NO KEY DETECTED concern.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01 Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4) .
No GO to B3

B3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to B4
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

B4 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
For PCM DTC P06E9 GO to B5
For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
  • While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.

Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes GO to B6
No Diagnose All the Stoplamps are inoperative.
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

B6 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
  • Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.

Does the PID read On?
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B7

B7 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-23   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B18
No REPAIR the circuit.

B8 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Monitor the BCM PID IGN_SW_STATE while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.

Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal are pressed?
Yes GO to B9
No DIAGNOSE No power in Start.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

B9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Does the PID read No in both positions?
Yes GO to B10
No
REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Diagnosis and Testing).

B10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.

Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes GO to B11
No GO to B18

B11 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Ground G116
    Ground G117

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B12
No CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

B12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Starter motor case

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B13
No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).

B13 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C197A-1 ("B" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B14
No INSTALL a new positive battery cable.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

B14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.

Was an obvious cause found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary.
No GO to B15

B15 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
  • Connect BJB starter relay.
  • Disconnect Starter solenoid C197B .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C197B-1 ("S" terminal)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
No REPAIR the circuit for an open.

B16 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-69   Ground
      C1551B-71   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B17
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

B17 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-69   C1035A-7
      C1551B-71   C1035A-8

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B18
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

B18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Correct starter operation relies on correct mounting of the starter to the engine, alignment of the starter ring gear to the flexplate and correct functioning of the starter assembly (internal gears, bearings).

Possible Sources

  • Engine
  • Starter motor
  • Starter motor mounting

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the starter motor.
  • Inspect the starter motor mounting.
C1 CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING
  • Inspect the starter mounting bolts for looseness.

Is the starter motor mounted correctly?
Yes GO to C2
No INSTALL the starter motor correctly. REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06, Removal and Installation).

C2 CHECK FOR STARTER NOISE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid C197A-1 ("B" terminal) and C197B-1 ("S" terminal).
  • For automatic transmission, make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • For manual transmission, fully apply the clutch pedal.
  • Engage the starter and verify the noise is due to starter operation.

Is the noise due to the starter engagement?
Yes REFER to: Starter Motor Drive Gear and Flywheel Ring Gear Inspection (303-06, General Procedures).
No
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
to continue diagnosis.

PINPOINT TEST D: C113A:11, C113A:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to the engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM . The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when the driver door is opened, the BCM detects a passive key, or when the engine start/stop button is pressed.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Ground Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wake-up control circuit.
BCM C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open is detected on the wake-up control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • BCM
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
D1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC C113A:11 present?
Yes GO to D2
No If DTC C113A:15 is present, GO to D4
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

D2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is BCM DTC C113A:11 present?
Yes GO to D3
No GO to D7

D3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-52   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B if necessary.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-52   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-52   C2280E-10

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC P2534 & P2534 (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition is turned to the START position the PCM receives a voltage signal on the crank detect circuit. The PCM then supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil when the required inputs have been received.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects voltage on the crank detect circuit while the engine is running.
PCM P2534:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM or BCM detects low voltage on the crank detect circuit while the engine is running.

Possible Sources

  • BCM
  • Ignition switch
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
E1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.

Is DTC P2535 recorded?
Yes GO to E2
No For all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the PCM DTC Chart in this section.

E2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-45   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to E3
No GO to E5

E3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH IGNITION SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition switch C250 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-45   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to E4
No INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

E4 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151B-45   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E6

E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC P2534 & 2535 (WITH PUSH BUTTON START)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the engine start/stop switch has been pressed, the PCM receives a voltage signal on the crank detect circuit. The PCM then supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil when the required inputs have been received.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects voltage on the crank detect circuit while the engine is running.
PCM P2534:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM or BCM detects low voltage on the crank detect circuit while the engine is running.

Possible Sources

  • BCM
  • Ignition switch - Push Button Start
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
F1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.

Is DTC P2535 recorded?
Yes GO to F2
No For all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the PCM DTC Chart in this section.

F2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-45   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to F3
No GO to F5

F3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH IGNITION SWITCH - PUSH BUTTON START DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition switch - Push Button Start C2195 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-45   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to F4
No INSTALL a new ignition switch - push button start.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

F4 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-45   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F6

F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC P06E4

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P06E4:00 Control Module Wake-up Circuit Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects control module Wake-up circuit performance.

Possible Sources

  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
G1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.

Is DTC P06E4 recorded?
Yes RETRIEVE and RECORD all CMDTCs. If BCM DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15 is found, GO to Pinpoint Test C Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). RERUN the PCM self-test. If the DTC returns, CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The repair is completed.

PINPOINT TEST H: DTC P162F

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P162F:00 Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects Engine Crank Time Too Long.

Possible Sources

  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
H1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.

Is DTC P162F recorded?
Yes This DTC sets in the PCM when the engine has been cranked for more than a total of 60 seconds without allowing sufficient time for the starter to cool. Diagnose all other DTCs and symptoms. Check the charging system voltage and correct as necessary. Clear the DTC
No The repair is completed.

PINPOINT TEST I: THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Starter motor
I1 CHECK THE ENGINE CRANKING
  • Ignition ON.

Does engine crank slowly?
Yes PERFORM the starter system component test. REFER to Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.
No The repair is completed.

PINPOINT TEST J: THE STARTER SPINS BUT THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK

Possible Sources

  • Starter motor
  • Damaged flexplate

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • INSPECT the flexplate for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as necessary
  • INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. REPAIR as necessary.
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST K: THE STARTER DOES NOT DISENGAGE FROM THE FLEXPLATE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REMOVE the starter relay. If the engine stops cranking, INSTALL a new relay. If the engine continues to crank, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage.

Possible Sources

  • Starter relay
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST L: AUTO-START-STOP SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • RETRIEVE all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • REFER to: Engine Starting Control System (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
    Pinpoint test AA

Possible Sources

  • Electronic Control Modules
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST M: AUTO-START-STOP SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED BY DRIVER

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  • Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.
  • REFER to BCM DTC Chart in this section.
  • Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Auto-start-stop disable switch
  • FCIM
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Component Test(s)

Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test

NOTE: Always make the multimeter connection at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end of the connector. Making a connection at the wiring end of the connector could result in false readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and component.

  1. Make sure the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. Perform a battery drain test.
    REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid “S” terminal and the battery positive terminal.
  1. Connect the multimeter positive lead to the battery positive post. Connect the negative lead to the starter solenoid "M" terminal.
  1. Place gear selector lever in Park or Neutral.
  1. Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 1 volt or less.
  1. If the voltage reading is 1 volt or less, perform Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test in this section.
  1. A voltage reading greater than 1 volt is an indication of excessive resistance in the connections, the positive battery cable or in the starter solenoid. Remove the cables from the solenoid "B", "S" and "M" terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall the cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6.
  1. If the voltage reading is still greater than 1 volt when checked at the "M" terminal, move the multimeter negative lead to the starter solenoid “B” terminal.
  1. With the gear selector lever in Park or Neutral, engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage.
  1. If the voltage reading at the "B" terminal is lower than 1 volt, the concern is in the connections at the starter solenoid or in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.
    REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).
  1. If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid "B" terminal is greater than 1 volt after cleaning the cables and connections at the solenoid, the concern is in the positive battery cable connection or in the positive battery cable itself. Clean the positive battery cable connection. If this does not resolve the concern, install a new positive battery cable.
    REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test

A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. This procedure checks the voltage drop in the ground circuit.

  1. Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid "S" terminal and the battery positive terminal.
  1. Connect the multimeter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection must be clean and free of rust or grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative battery terminal.
  1. Place gear selector lever in Park or Neutral.
  1. Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine. Read and record the voltage reading. The reading should be 1 volt or less.
  1. If the voltage reading is greater than 1 volt, clean the negative cable connections at the battery, the body ground connections and the starter ground connection. Retest.
  1. Check and clean engine return ground cable (from engine to chassis).
  1. If the voltage reading is greater than 1 volt, install a new negative battery cable.
    REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4/2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
  1. If the voltage reading is less than 1 volt and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor.
    REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).

    Description and Operation - Starting System - System Operation and Component Description

    S..

    General Procedures - Starter Amperage Draw Test

    NOTE: Make sure the test is performed with the engine at 60.8 °F ( 16 °C) or above. Make sure the battery is fully charged. For additional information, refer to: Specifications (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Specifications)...

    Other information:

    Lincoln Corsair 2020-2024 Service Manual: Specifications


      General Specifications Item Specification Plastic front fascia paint maximum thickness 12 mils (300 microns) Plastic rear fascia paint maximum thickness 12 mils (300 microns)   General Specifications Item Specification Plug Weld hole 8 m..

    Lincoln Corsair 2020-2024 Service Manual: General Procedures - Valve Train Analysis


    Valve Train Analysis - Engine Off, Valve Cover Removed NOTE: The following component inspections are used to diagnose valve train concerns. Check for damaged or severely worn parts and correct assembly. Valve Train Analysis - Camshaft Lobe Lift Remove the spark plugs. For additional information, refer to: Spark Plugs (303-07A Engine Ignition - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/24..

    Categories

    Second Stage: Checking Tire Pressure

    WARNING: If the tire does not inflate to the recommended tire pressure within 15 minutes, stop and call roadside assistance.

    WARNING: The power plug may get hot after use and should be handled carefully when unplugging.

    Check the air pressure of your tires as follows:

    Lincoln Corsair. Second Stage: Checking Tire Pressure

    read more

    Copyright © 2024 www.licorsair.com