Lincoln Corsair Manuals

Lincoln Corsair: Steering Column / Diagnosis and Testing - Steering Column

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  DSM B1298:24 Steering Column Adjust Up Switch: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DSM B1299:24 Steering Column Adjust Down Switch: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DSM B12A1:24 Steering Column Adjust Out Switch: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DSM B12A2:24 Steering Column Adjust In Switch: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DSM B12A7:11 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DSM B12A7:15 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DSM B12A8:11 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DSM B12A8:15 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DSM B1375:11 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B1375:12 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B1375:13 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B137E:11 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B137E:12 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  DSM B137E:13 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Symptom Action
Stop/Steer/Ride > Steering/Steering Wheel > Tilt/Telescope > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test A
Stop/Steer/Ride > Steering/Steering Wheel > Tilt/Telescope > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test B
Stop/Steer/Ride > Steering/Steering Wheel > Tilt/Telescope > Power Control GO to Pinpoint Test B

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Power Adjustable Steering Column

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool  
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The adjustable steering column is inoperative in one or more directions using the steering column control switch   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The adjustable steering column is inoperative in one or more directions using the memory position switch   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The adjustable steering column is inoperative in one or more directions using the RKE transmitter   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The adjustable steering column is inoperative in one or more directions using the easy entry/easy exit feature   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The adjustable steering column operates in one second intervals when using the steering column control switch (jog mode)   GO to Pinpoint Test C

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTIONS USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM receives input directly from the steering column control switch then sends a message along the HS-CAN2 to the GWM indicating the desired steering column movement. The GWM sends the message to the DSM along the MS-CAN which activates the tilt and telescopic (reach) motors depending on the message received.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Adjustable steering column tilt motor
  • Adjustable steering column telescopic motor
  • DSM
  • SCCM
  • GWM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

A1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do the GWM , SCCM and DSM all pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to A2
No DIAGNOSE the no communication concern for the GWM , SCCM or DSM .
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Are any SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the DSM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the DSM ?
Yes For DSM DTC B1375:11, B1375:12, B1375:13, B137E:11, B137E:12, B137E:13, GO to Pinpoint Test D
For all other DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  STRCOL_ADJ  PID

    while activating the steering column control switch in all 4 directions.

Does the PID display match each steering column control switch position?
Yes GO to A6
No If the PID displays "No Movement" or "Invalid", or if the PID display does not match one or more switch positions, INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing). TEST the system for normal operation. If the adjustable steering column is still inoperative, CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

A6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341B.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-13   C267-2
      C341B-6   C267-1
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-3   C227-1
      C341B-12   C227-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C267-1   Ground
      C267-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C227-1   Ground
      C227-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit.

A8 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Positive battery terminal   C341B-13
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-6   Ground

Does the tilt motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to A9
No INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor.
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

A9 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Positive battery terminal   C341B-3
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-12   Ground

Does the telescopic motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to A10
No INSTALL a new steering column.
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Inspect DSM C341B.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect DSM C341B.
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267.
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescopic Motor C227.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTIONS USING THE MEMORY POSITION SWITCH, THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER OR THE EASY ENTRY/EASY EXIT FEATURE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

For RKE memory recall operation, the RTM sends RKE commands to the BCM over the MS-CAN . The BCM sends those commands to the GWM over the HS-CAN1 and the GWM sends those commands to the DSM over the MS-CAN . The DSM then commands the adjustable steering column tilt and telescopic motors to the desired positions.

Possible Sources

  • Easy entry/easy exit feature disabled
  • Memory position recall concern
  • RKE feature
  • DSM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE ADJUSTABLE COLUMN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH
  • Operate the adjustable column in all directions using the steering column control switch.

Does the steering column move for more than one second in each direction using the steering column control switch?
Yes If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the easy entry/exit feature, GO to B2
If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the memory position switch, GO to B3
If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using an RKE transmitter, GO to B4
No If the steering column does not move at all in one or more directions using the steering column switch, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If the steering column only moves in one second intervals (jog mode) in one or more directions using the steering column switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C

B2 VERIFY THE EASY ENTRY/EXIT FEATURE IS ENABLED
  • Using the message center, enable the easy entry/exit feature. Refer to the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for using the message center.
  • Activate the easy entry/easy exit feature by turning the ignition on and then off.

Does the adjustable steering column operate using the easy entry/easy exit feature?
Yes The repair is complete. INFORM the customer that the easy entry/easy exit feature was disabled and RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No GO to B5

B3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MEMORY SEATS AND MEMORY MIRRORS USING THE MEMORY POSITION SWITCH
  • Check the operation of the seats and memory mirrors using the memory position switch. If necessary, refer to the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for programming a memory position.

Do the seats and mirrors operate correctly using the memory position switch?
Yes GO to B5
No DIAGNOSE the memory seat function.
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).

B4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MEMORY SEATS AND MEMORY MIRRORS USING THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER
  • Check the operation of the seats and mirrors using a RKE transmitter. If necessary, refer to the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for programming a memory position to a RKE transmitter.

Do the seats and mirrors operate correctly using the RKE transmitter?
Yes GO to B5
No DIAGNOSE the RKE seat position recall function.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

B5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) , GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a self-test for the following modules:
    • BCM
    • GWM
    • DSM
  • Record all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the modules.

Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in any of the 3 modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE the BCM , GWM or DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B6

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN OPERATES IN ONE SECOND INTERVALS WHEN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH (JOG MODE)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If an adjustable steering column tilt or telescopic motor sensor (reach motor sensor) DTC sets (or if either of the sensor circuits become open), the DSM does not recall a programmed memory position or automatically position the steering column during the easy entry/exit operations. Under these fault conditions, the affected steering column motor operates in jog mode. Jog mode allows limited operation of the affected steering column motor using only the steering column control switch. When the steering column control switch is operated in jog mode, the steering column moves in the desired direction for one second, then stops regardless of the length of time the switch is activated. The steering column control switch must be released, then activated again in order to move the steering column for an additional second.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DSM B1298:24 Steering Column Adjust Up Switch: Signal Stuck High This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes.
DSM B1299:24 Steering Column Adjust Down Switch: Signal Stuck High This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes.
DSM B12A1:24 Steering Column Adjust Out Switch: Signal Stuck High This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes.
DSM B12A2:24 Steering Column Adjust In Switch: Signal Stuck High This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes.
DSM B12A7:11 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to battery voltage on the telescopic sensor feedback circuit.
DSM B12A7:15 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to ground on the telescopic sensor feedback circuit.
DSM B12A8:11 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to battery voltage on the tilt sensor feedback circuit.
DSM B12A8:15 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to ground on the tilt sensor feedback circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Adjustable steering column tilt motor sensor
  • Adjustable steering column telescopic motor sensor
  • DSM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341E.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescopic Motor C227.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341E-12   Ground
      C341E-13   Ground
      C341E-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341E-12   Ground
      C341E-13   Ground
      C341E-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the circuit.

C3 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341E-12   C341E-13
      C341E-12   C341E-2
      C341E-13   C341E-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuits.

C4 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341E-13   C227-4
      C341E-2   C227-3
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341E-2   C267-3
      C341E-12   C267-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the DSM C341E.
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267.
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTIONS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

To protect the power tilt and telescopic motors, motor circuits and the electronics internal to the DSM , the DSM continually monitors both motor and driver circuits for a fault condition whenever the motors are activated. If the DSM detects a fault on the driver circuits for one or both motors, the DSM stops applying power to the motors until the next time it receives a command to move the motor. If this condition is detected during a DSM on-demand self test of the DSM , a power tilt or power telescopic motor dirver circuit DTC is set.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DSM B1375:11 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
DSM B1375:12 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active.
DSM B1375:13 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor circuit voltage current draw is less than a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
DSM B137E:11 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
DSM B137E:12 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active.
DSM B137E:13 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor circuit current draw is less than a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Adjustable steering column tilt motor
  • Adjustable steering column telescopic motor (serviced with steering column)
  • DSM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341B.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C267-1   Ground
      C267-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C227-1   Ground
      C227-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-13   C267-2
      C341B-6   C267-1
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-3   C227-1
      C341B-12   C227-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR the circuit.

D3 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C267-1   Ground
      C267-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C227-1   Ground
      C227-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C267-2   C227-1
      C267-2   C267-1
      C267-2   C227-2
      C227-1   C267-1
      C227-1   C227-2
      C267-1   C227-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuits.

D5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Positive battery terminal   C341B-13
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-6   Ground

Does the tilt motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to D6
No INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor.
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

D6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Positive battery terminal   C341B-3
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-12   Ground

Does the telescopic motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to D7
No INSTALL a new power adjustable steering column telescopic motor.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267.
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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